POLICY ON PRIVACY & SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities. We, at Canara Robeco Asset Management Limited (“CRAMC”), respect your right to keep your personal information confidential and understand your desire to avoid unwanted solicitations. When you visit our website- www.canararobeco.com (“Website”), we may collect, process, record or use your personal data through paper, computer or other electronic media, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. It is our endeavor to ensure that use of any such personal data by us shall be in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information as collected and shall ensure appropriate safeguards to comply with our obligations of confidentiality and privacy. This statement sets out the purpose of CRAMC’s data processing with respect to this Website and the use of cookies regarding your personal data. In this regard, we request investors/clients/customers to kindly read this “Policy on Privacy & Security of Information” carefully. The terms as may be used in this document would be in accordance with “the Information Technology Act 2000 as amended till date, Information Technology (Reasonable security practice and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011” and such other rules/regulations and Circulars as may be applicable.

Interpretation

  • All reference to the masculine shall include the feminine and all reference to the singular shall include the plural and vice-versa. All reference to client/customer/investor whether masculine or feminine include reference to non-individuals also unless repugnant to the context thereof.

  • Any reference to any statute or statutory provision shall be construed as including a reference to any statutory modifications or re-enactment therein from time to time.

  • References to 'you, 'your' and ‘yours' are references to the person(s) accessing this website.

  • References to 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to mean individually and collectively, the Trustees of Canara Robeco Mutual Fund, Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited, its directors, officers and employees.

  • Headings are for ease of reference only.

The Policy

Canara Robeco Asset Management Limited (“CRAMC”), a Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, has been appointed as the Investment Manager to the Schemes of Canara Robeco Mutual Fund (“CRMF”). Canara Bank and ORIX Corporation Europe NV (formerly known as Robeco Groep NV) are the Sponsors of CRMF.

Sensitive data

CRAMC either directly or through third party service providers engaged by CRAMC such as, the Registrar and Transfer Agents (“RTA”) collects, receives, possesses, stores, deals or handles information received from investors/client/customers whether existing or prospective clients. Such information could be personal and sensitive in nature such as:

  • Name, date of birth, mobile number, email ID, address etc.,

  • PAN, Bank account details, change of bank account details or registration of multiple bank accounts etc., through application forms;

  • Payment instrument details at the time of submitting application or at the time of investment or as proof for carrying out change of bank account or any other details of debit card obtained (if any);

  • Generation and storing of password or Personal Identification Number (“PIN”) in encrypted form based on the request from the investor under the online mode of investments;

  • Biometric information obtained, if any;

  • Demat Account details like beneficiary account number etc;

  • Annual income and savings profile; and

  • Any other information as may be considered sensitive and personal.

Purpose of data collection

The aforesaid information is collected by CRAMC for the following purpose:

  • to conduct its business

  • to process the investment applications

  • to ensure safe subscription/redemption through points of acceptance in physical form, website, online portals, Automated Teller Machines (ATM) and such other modes.

  • to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and

  • for the development of website statistics.

  • to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the website and to offer services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out to receive such services. The aforesaid information is the basis of our ability to provide investors/clients/customers with good, qualitative, timely and efficient service, while also keeping the information and data provided totally secure and confidential. We endeavor to have suitable technical, operations and physical security controls and measures to protect personal/ sensitive data or information of the investors/customers/clients that are commensurate with the nature of our business at all times.

Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to anyone. We permit only authorized employees who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to aforesaid information. We would ensure to enter into suitable terms with third party service providers in order to protect client confidentiality and follow a non-disclosure or restricted disclosure policy. Further, the employees who violate the privacy and confidentiality shall be subjected to disciplinary action.

We shall reveal only such information to external authorities as may be found relevant and necessary in order to comply with the applicable laws of the land and to third party service providers such as RTA/ distributors/ banks/ sub-brokers/call-centres/custodians/depositories and such other entities/persons to ensure smooth functioning of the activities as may be prescribed under applicable laws or Regulations.

By using our website or by agreeing to transact with us, you agree to the above sharing of information during your relationship with us.

However, to the extent permitted by law and any applicable Regulation, certain non-public information about you may be disclosed in the following situations:

  • To comply with applicable laws including cyber laws and validly issued and enforceable statutory or judicial notice/ summons/orders.

  • In conjunction with a prospective purchase, sale, or merger of all or part of our business, provided that we take appropriate precautions (for example, through a written confidentiality agreement) so the prospective purchaser or merger partner does not disclose information obtained in the course of the review.

  • As a part of any actual or threatened legal proceedings or alternative dispute resolution proceedings either initiated by or against us, provided we disclose only the information necessary to file, pursue, or defend against the lawsuit.

  • To enforce legal rights/provisions of the Scheme related documents of the Mutual Funds viz. Scheme Information Documents (SID), Statement of Additional Information (SAI) and Key Information Memorandum (KIM).

  • Use the information to contact investors/clients/customers regarding the products and services offered by us and seek feedback on the services provided.

  • Use the information to generate statistics and reports and/or to protect and defend the rights, interest and property of CRMF, CRAMC, Sponsors & its affiliates and directors.

  • To provide information to affiliates of CRAMC and non-affiliated third parties who perform services or functions for us in conjunction with our services to you, but only if we have a contractual agreement with the other party which prohibits them from disclosing or using the information other than for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

It is to be noted that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser supplied information and site session information may be recorded as part of the normal operations and for security monitoring purposes.

Information Authenticity and Retention

It is our foremost endeavor to ensure that Customer’s privacy is protected at all times. However, any information/data provided/to be provided shall be verified and rechecked by the investors/customers/clients before providing the same to CRAMC or any other person acting on its behalf. Post submission of information/data, if the investor/customer/client finds any such submitted information/data being incorrect or inaccurate, the same shall be immediately informed to CRAMC or any other person acting on its behalf for rectification/ amendment.

CRAMC or any other person acting on its behalf shall not be responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of the information/data submitted by investors/customers/clients.

CRAMC may retain the information/data as may be provided by investors/customers/clients till such time as may be permitted under law and as required to efficiently provide services to the investors/customers/clients.

Cookies

CRAMC may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this website, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser. A cookie will make the use of this website faster and easier.

Third Party Sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this Website.

Amendments

CRAMC reserves the right to amend/modify any of the sections of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check and keep yourselves updated for changes by reading the same from time to time.

Grievance Redressal

If investors/customers/clients have any concerns relating to their personal and sensitive information they may be addressed to Mr. M. Paparao Head - Mid Office & Investor Relations . For more details please refer to the Scheme related documents as available on our Website.

Compare Schemes ( Select only 3 Schemes )